Reception days: Wednesday-Friday of the week from 14:00 to 16:00
Achilov Nazim Kamalovich - Doctor of Philology, Associate Professor. He conducts scientific work on theoretical issues of the Uzbek folk epic, the state of preservation of the epic repertoire of folk bakhshi. About 100 of his scientific and popular science articles have been published. The textbook "Children's literature in primary education" (Tashkent, 2022), the monograph "The Art of Bakhshi and the epic repertoire" has been published. Since January 2021, he has been working as the head of the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature.
The Department of Uzbek Language and Literature was established by the Ministry of Higher and secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the "Organizational structure of Karshi State University" approved on November 22, 2019, and the decision of the University Council of December 10, 2019.
The Department of Uzbek Language and Literature is currently training bachelor's degree specialists in the direction 60230900 - Folklore Studies and Dialectology. Students of the direction of non-philological education are taught the subjects "Application of the Uzbek language in the sphere", "Office work in the state language" and
"Uzbek literature".
Scope of application of the Uzbek language, Modern Uzbek literary language, Introduction to literary studies, Uzbek folklore, Methods of teaching the native language, Native language, Uzbek dialectology.
During the 2022-2023 academic year, 1 textbook, 6 textbooks, 4 monographs, 1 teaching manual, 2 articles on Scopus databases, Web of Science were published. More than 20 abstracts and articles have been published in journals indexed in international scientific and technical databases, and about 25 in foreign journals, about 30 in scientific journals at the LHC, more than 15 in republican ones. The faculty of the department and talented students have developed more than 10 programs. Certificates for the Electronic Computer program were issued by the Intellectual Property Agency.
At the department in the 2022-2023 academic year, D. Khalilova, D. Yuldashev, G. Mardonova, F. Dzhumaeva conduct research work in the specialties 10.00.02 - Uzbek literature, 10.08-Folklore studies.
Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Institute of Literature and Folklore of the Uzbek Language, Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan; Bukhara State University, Samarkand State University, Academic Lyceum No. 2 of Karshi State University; Termez State University;
Achilov Nasim Kamolovich-head of the department, doctor of philological sciences. Hamdamov Akram Nasridinovich-candidate of philological Sciences, Associate Professor. Rakhmatullayeva Shahadat Ziyotovna-doctor of philosophy, associate professor in philological Sciences. Bazarova Dildor Bakhronovna-doctor of philosophy, associate professor in philological Sciences. Shodmonova Dildor Ergashevna is a doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in philology. Muminova Nilufar Abdurahmonovna-doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in philological Sciences. Niyozova Dilbar Holtemirovna-doctor of philosophy, associate professor in philological Sciences. Usmanova Mohira Kenjayevna is a doctor of philosophy, associate professor in philology. Ne'matova Yulduz Odiljanovna-doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in philological Sciences. Khalilova Dilbar Jalilovna-candidate of philological Sciences, Associate Professor. Yosidev Nazar O'sarovich-senior teacher. Yuldoshev Dilmurod Ne'matovich-teacher. Bobojanov Sharipboy Khudoshukirovich-associate professor, candidate of philological Sciences (on a bench basis) Fayzullayev Kholmomin Namozovich-doctor of philosophy in philological Sciences, Associate Professor (on a bench basis)