The department carries out scientific activities on the topic "The use of modern marketing concepts in increasing the competitiveness of the tourism industry and increasing investment activity in the field of tourism services." In this regard, on May 26, 2022, the department will hold a conference "Prospects for the development of tourism in the Central Asian region: problems and solutions" on the topic, an international scientific and practical conference was held. Professors and teachers of foreign and local higher educational institutions, experts in the field of economics, tourism and marketing, doctoral students and independent researchers, undergraduates and students presented their scientific articles at the conference and took part in full-time and correspondence departments with their lectures.
Doctoral student of the department Jabborova Zuhra Abdigani kizi, under the guidance of the professor of the department "Innovative Economics" KIEI, Doctor of Economics. prof. R.Kh. Ergashev is engaged in research activities on the topic "Improving the economic mechanisms of state support for innovation in tourism."
Doctoral student of the department Ruziev Bobur Akramovich, under the guidance of the associate professor of the department "Economics and Service" SamESI, Doctor of Economics. Associate Professor D. Kh. Norkulova is engaged in research activities on the topic "Organizational and economic mechanisms for the development of safari tourism in the Kashkadarya region.
Doctoral student of the department Kurbanova Malika Ahmad kizi, under the guidance of a professor at the department of KIEI, "Business Management and Innovation", Doctor of Economics. Prof. S. Kh. Mukhitdinov is engaged in scientific research on the topic “Development of modern methods of hotel management
The department has established cooperation relations with higher educational institutions of the Russian Federation: St. Petersburg State University of Veterinary Medicine, Nizhegorod State University named after N.I. Lobachevsky. In addition: Institute of Zoology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, National University of Uzbekistan, Samarkand State University, Termiz State University, Kashkadarya Regional Health Department, Shahrisabz and Karshi Medical Colleges, Kashkadarya Regional DSENM, Kashkadarya Regional Preschool and School Education Department and its regional divisions. , Kashkadarya Regional Grain Crops Selection and Scientific Inspection Institute, as well as, a number of production enterprises: including Mubarak GQIZ, Kashkadarya Region Hunters and Fishermen's Sports Society, Kashkadarya Region "EKOTUR" LLC, Regional Veterinary and Livestock Development Department, "Rakhimov Sherzod Uktamovich" LLC, and cooperation with the enterprise specializing in the development of intensive fishing (aquaculture) is underway.