Gaybulla Kuchkorov, Ph.D. in Economics
Phone: (+99891) 561-08-72
E-mail:  kuchkarovgaybulla@mail.ru
The Background of the Chair of “Economics and Service”
Chair of Economics and Service was first established in 1967 as the Chair of Political economics. From 1992, the chair was renamed as the chair of “the Theory of Economy” and in 2014 the chair was re-established as the chair of “Economics and Service”.
The main workplaces of the graduates of the this chair are the ministry of employment of Uzbekistan, state committee of tourism, the chamber of commerce and industry, the government of Kashkadarya, private companies and touristic firms and enterprises.
Within 1967-1975, nine people of teachers stuff worked under the first head of the chair candidate of economics J.Shukurov. They are the candidate of economics Ikrom Ruziyev, Ibragim Khushmanov, Khabibullo Khalilov, Sanakul Islamov, teachers Minzifa Yarulina, Ibod Saidov, Khadiya Azizova, and the chair of cabinet Norboy Uzakov. This period is marked as the developmental stage of the chair, in which there were published many remarkable manuals and materials.
Within 1975-1984, the chair was run by the candidate of economics, assistant professor S.Islamov. This period is known as the improvement and scientific advancement period.
Within 1985-1987, the chair was headed by the candidate of economics and the assistant professor Khadiya Azizova. During this period many scientific manuals, articles and research papers were published.
Within 1987-2012, the chair was led by the doctor of economics, professor N.Uzakov. During this time the main focus was casted upon the “Issues of development of goods and cash affairs.
From April 2012 to March 2018 the chair was headed by the candidate of economics and assistant professor G.Erkayeva.
From March 2018, the chair is headed by the candidate of economics G.Kuchkarov. Nowadays, the main research focus of the chair is the continental issues of developing the competetivness of national economy.
Since the establishment of the chair, 11 candidates and two doctors came into being and have been successfully contributing to the scientific development of the university. At present, the chair is actively holding a scientific atmosphere and over the past years, more than 10 academic manuals, monographs, and less than 20 academic-methodic manuals, more than 1000 scientific, methodic, and public articles have been published in the international, national and local publications.
Nowadays, there are 19 professor-teachers, namely 1 doctor and academic, 1 candidate and assistant-professor, 4 candidates, 3 senior teachers and 10 assistant teachers are successfully working in the chair.
Bachelor’s Degree in the chair
In the academic year, 2012-2013, under the authority of the chair a new branch of study (5231600-“the economics and sociology of labor) was established and accepted its first students. Nowadays, there are 100 students are studying in this specialty.
From 2014-2015, under the authority of the chair another branch of study (5160300-Tourism) was founded and at present 100 students are studying in this specialty.
The lectures and seminars are held according to the educational standards assigned by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education of Uzbekistan. Curriculum and syllabus are all designed according to the modern standards of education.
Master’s Degree in the chair
From the academic year 2018-2019, masters’ students were admitted under the specialty of Tourism.
The students of Tourism specialty-participants of the conference under the title “the prospects of developing Kashkadarya tourism”
Students are discussing the issues of developing safe tourism in the city with the officers of Internal Affairs, which is held in Shakhrisabz KOBA centre