Rakhmonova Makhfuza Kholmurodovna
Phone: (+99893) 937-89-37
The department was established in accordance with the Decree of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 9/2 of September 17, 2005 and the order of the rector of Karshi State University No. 253 X of December 4, 2006.  In 2018, by order of the rector of the university, the name of the department was changed to "National idea, the foundations of spirituality."
The department employs 12 professors-teachers, including: 1 candidate of science, professor, 3 candidates of science - associate professors, 2 candidates of science (PhD) - senior lecturers, 2 senior lecturers, 4 assistants.  Scientific potential - 50%.
The department has established cooperation with higher educational institutions, such as NUUz, SamSU, TerSU, BukhGU, TSPU named after.  Nizomi, TSUL, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Islamic University.
Since 2018, the department has been working in constant scientific and practical cooperation with foreign universities, including the Miras University of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and since 2019 with the Moscow State Pedagogical University of the Russian Federation.
In the framework of international cooperation in April 2019, associate professors of the Department of Methods of Teaching Law and Social Sciences of the Faculty of Humanities of MSTU Sorokin A.V.  and  Polovnikova A.V.  conducted lectures and seminars on the methodology of teaching legal sciences to 3rd year students of the National Idea, the foundations of spirituality and legal education.
Also, the department constantly cooperates with the Kashkadarya Academic Lyceum of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
On April 23-30, Samarkand hosted the "XX Asian Championship" in the "Armwrestling" category, where athletes from 12 Asian countries competed.  In this competition, a student of the direction "National idea, the foundations of spirituality and legal education" of the Faculty of History, Jabbarov Otabek, took 1st place in the 80 kg weight category.
The main attention of the department is aimed at ensuring that the educational process conducted by professors and teachers is at the required level and of high quality.  Lectures and seminars are held on the basis of innovative technologies.
Scientific works
The main priority research topic of the department: "Methodological foundations of spiritual education."For 2015-2022, the department holds a number of scientific and practical conferences.  Including the following topics:
In 2015 - Postmodern society and the problem of man.;
In 2017 - Actual-theoretical methodological problems of studying the humanities in higher education;
In 2018 - Improving the system of social and human sciences in the years of independence;
In 2019 - The impact of the Action Strategy on the development of the national idea, basic concepts and principles;
In 2021 - Socio-cultural significance of the idea of   the Third Renaissance.
The following scientific works were published under the authorship of Professor A. Irkaev:
"National idea and spirituality" - T. 2002;
Model of spirituality and development.  - T 2005;
Freedom of thought.  - T. 2006;
Spirituality and development.  - T. 2008;
Way of Uzbekistan.  - T. 2017;
Spirituality.  2-volume - T. 2018;
The path of Uzbekistan (new edition).  - T. 2021;
The following monographs by Associate Professor G. Soatov have been published;
"Culturology", - 2000;
"Fundamentals of Cultural Studies", - 2008;
"Culture of Uzbekistan", - 2011;
Textbook "Ethnoculture", - 2019;
The monographs "Freedom of Thought" were published - T.2021.;
"New Uzbekistan - the goal of the third renaissance" - T.2021.;
"Geniuses of Abdulla Oripov" - T.2021.;
The educational and methodological manual of the candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor M. Rakhmonov "Scenery and organization of cultural events" in Karshi was published.  - 2021
The educational and methodological manual of the candidate of pedagogical sciences, associate professor M. Rakhmonov "Park science" in Karshi was published.  - 2022
Associate Professor of the Department N. Urokova published the monograph “N.A.  Berdyaev about values.  Karshi.  2022
A teaching aid for senior teachers Yakubov A., Karimov B., Oltiboeva M. "Spiritual and educational foundations for countering religious extremism" was published.