• Innovative activity in tourism
• Designing tourist destinations
Cooperation of the department with foreign and national universities
The cooperation of the department is carried out in a variety of areas. Thus, memorandums and agreements on mutual cooperation were signed with state, educational organizations and a number of tourism infrastructure entities in the region, such as: the Main Department of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Kashkadarya region, the Kashkadarya regional department of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Kashkadarya regional department of the Center for Supporting Youth Entrepreneurship of Uzbekistan, State Museum of History and Culture of Kashkadarya region, Silk Road International Tourism University, Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service, Karshi Engineering and Economic Institute, Sanam Garment Factory LLC, GRAND Private Enterprise STAR AAA , LLC DUBAY SARBON EXCELLENT REST".
Also, the department is doing a lot of work on the exchange of experience with professors and teachers on conducting joint classes, research work on holding scientific and practical conferences with such foreign higher educational institutions as Kazan Federal University of the Russian Federation, Belgorod State National Research University, Gzhel State University, National University of Tajikistan.
In 2022, during the visit of Rector D. Nabiev to Turkey, memorandums and protocols on cooperation were signed with the Ege University, Dijle University, Suleyman Demirel University, Nigde Omer Halisdemir University , thus, work is being carried out to establish scientific and practical cooperation in the field of tourism. During the 2022-2023 academic year, as part of cooperation, it is planned to attract professors and teachers from the Belgorod National University of Russia and the University. Suleiman Demirel of Turkey to train students in the fields of Tourism and Marketing.
On May 26, 2022, the department held an international scientific and practical conference on the topic "Prospects for the development of tourism in the Central Asian region: problems and solutions". The conference was attended by professors and teachers of foreign and domestic higher educational institutions, experts in the field of economics, tourism and marketing, doctoral students and independent researchers, undergraduates and students with their scientific articles and reports in full-time and part-time formats.
The recognition of the level of organization and holding of this conference was covered in the domestic media and on the websites of foreign partner universities ( ).
Working with talanted students
At the Department of Tourism and Marketing there is a student circle "TOURISM". Students of the specialties "Tourism (according to areas of activity)", "Marketing in the field of tourism" and "Marketing" are involved in the circle. Regular work with students has been established, a bank of up-to-date information about their activities has been formed.
Under the guidance of professors and teachers of the department, talented students actively participate in the publication of scientific papers in international and republican scientific publications, as well as in scientific and practical conferences, scientific olympiads, seminars, competitions held at the university, republican and international levels. 20 talented students and masters are involved in the research work carried out at the department, scientific supervisors are assigned to them.
In May 2021, 1st year students of Tourism Akhmadjanov Islomjon, Eshankulov Ramazon, 2nd year students Suyunova Dilnoza, Suyunova Nilufar took part in the scientific Olympiad of the university rector and were awarded I, II, III degree diplomas. The students who took the first and second places actively participated in the republican stage of the scientific Olympiad.
Under the guidance of professors and teachers, more than 50 scientific articles and abstracts of gifted students are regularly published in international and republican scientific journals and in the materials of scientific and practical conferences held at the university, republican and international levels, including in international scientific journals (European Scientific Journal ESJ), republican scientific journals (Scientific Progress, Eurasian Journal of Academic Research, Central Asian Academic Journal of Scientific Research); at international scientific and practical conferences ( II International Scientific and Theoretical Conference of the USA, Chicago, II International Scientific Conference Ukraine, international scientific conference (Samarkand)), "Prospects for the development of tourism in the Central Asian region: problems and solutions" (Karshi) at republican scientific and practical conferences of students.
From the side of the department, a number of master classes are regularly held with specialists in this field for students of the directions "Tourism (by type of activity)", "Tourism marketing", "Marketing", "Trade business (by type)" and "Organization and management of the hotel industry".
In particular, in April-May 2021, Evren Dunder, one of the executive directors of the Pilav Station, Coffee Station, Tea Station restaurant chain of the Republic of Turkey, gave a lecture on the topic "Restaurant Business" for students of the Tourism direction. Also, Alla Korzhanova Alexandrovna, professor-teacher of the Gzhel State University of the Russian Federation, conducted master classes on the organization of excursion services.
In addition, in the traditional competition "Cup of the Minister of Tourism and Sports", organized by the Ministry of Tourism and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the International University of Tourism "Silk Road" at the end of 2021, a 1-year student of the direction "Tourism (according to areas of activity)" Abdullaev Nurbek took an honorable 2nd place in the sport of armwrestling and was awarded a 2nd degree diploma and a silver medal, and in collective football the students of the team Shokirov Oybek, Shirinov Ruslan, Turaev Shahzod, Suvonov Asilbek, Ruziev Asad were awarded 3rd degree diplomas and bronze medals.
Meetings and round tables are regularly organized for students with representatives of the Kashkadarya regional department of tourism and cultural heritage, the regional department of the Agency for Youth Affairs, representatives and specialists of tourism infrastructure, heads of business entities. Students regularly visit modern tourist sites, historical sites and museums in the region.
So, on March 27, 2022, a trip-excursion to the city of Samarkand took place for 1st and 2nd year students of the direction of education "Tourism (by type of activity)" under the guidance of the head of the circle, teacher of the department Ruziev Bobir. Trips of students to historical monuments, organized with the aim of consolidating theoretical knowledge on the subject of tourism and acquiring practical skills, as well as for the development of domestic tourism, served to further increase their interest in their areas.
September 27, 2022 - on the occasion of the International Day of Tourism, the faculty and students of the Department of Tourism visited the sights of our region, including the Gelon ethno-village of the Shakhrisabz region, the Hisorak reservoir and the old and modern city of Shakhrisabz, trips were organized. It should be said that such trips and excursions are important because they are aimed not only at studying the beautiful, unique nature, cultural, historical and natural monuments of our native planet, but also at preserving them.
Students of the direction "Tourism (according to areas of activity)" Temirova Laylo of group 021-7 of the 2nd year and students Allanazarov Shakhruzbek and Temirov Ozod, students of the 1st year of group 022-27, took part in the international American online conference "Innovations in the education system" with their articles and received certificates.
In October 2022, a master class "Introduction to the specialty" was held for students of the direction "Tourism (by type of activity)" of the 1st year of the group 022-27 and 022-28 with the participation of the Tourism Ambassador of the Kashkadarya region Azima Murodova.
In the future, it is planned to hold regular master classes with the participation of representatives of the Main Department of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Kashkadarya region , well-known tour operators and travel agents of the region. Such seminars are of great importance for strengthening the relationship between universities and employers.