International partnerships of Karshi State University in 2020 were carried out on the basis of international organizations affiliated to embassies in Uzbekistan, KOICA project "Improving the efficiency of preschool education based on the Montessori method", the World Bank and the International Development Association, the Academic Innovation Fund, ACCESS:
It was launched in 1995 in accordance with the Intergovernmental Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea of ​​June 17, 1992. Karshi State University has been cooperating with KOICA since January 2010.
On the basis of the Volunteers Program of the KOICA, it cooperated in several areas:
• Korean,
• computer technology;
• healthy lifestyle (medicine);
• fine arts;
• areas of preschool education.
So far, the university has had 14 volunteers (9 volunteers for Korean language and 2 volunteers for computer technology, 1volunteer for healthy lifestyle, 1 volunteer for fine arts, 11volunteer for preschool education).
As of March 18, 2020, Korean language volunteer Kim Yeonung and preschool education volunteer Lee Youngil had to suspend their activities due to a coronavirus pandemic.
Applications have been submitted for 2021 in the areas of Korean language, preschool education, fine arts, architecture, design, sculpture, computer technology, tourism. They submitted proposals such as temporarily continuing their activities remotely through KOICA.
In March 2020, a $ 38,000 Montessori Center was established by the KOICA project to increase the effectiveness of the Montessori preschool education system for preschool students of the Faculty of Pedagogy. The project was implemented by Lee Youngill, a volunteer in the field of preschool education.
Carried out work on the US ACCESS project
Karshi State University is participating in the English Access Microscholarship Program, an international grant project funded by the U.S. Department of State for children from low-income, large, and vulnerable families. The project period is 2 years from 01.10.2020 to 01.10.2022. The project cost is $ 50,000. Project participants: project coordinator, 3 English teachers. 1 project accountant, 1 computer technology specialist.
D.Musaeva, R.Nekboeva and 2-year master of English language teachers from 3 high schools in Karshi, close to Karshi State University, ie from 7, 29 and 34 high schools, 3 times a week in traditional and distance forms for children from low-income families. A lesson is organized by O.Otamurodova.
On September 30, 2020, Karshi State University hosted the first meeting with Anastasia Kolivas, Public Diplomacy Officer, Gulshan Mahmudova, Director of the American Center in Tashkent, members of the Access project team of KarSU and schoolchildren in Karshi.
Nowadays, the university is considering opening a grant account for the first tranche of the project.